Monument record MDR11689 - Rifle range (site of), Combs Moss, Chapel-en-le-Frith

Full Description

A rifle range is shown on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880. Stations every 50 yards up to a maximum of 800 yards are depicted as earthworks extending north-westwards, with three additional earthworks to the south-east presumably representing the target. (1) The rifle range is not named on the 2nd ed. OS map of 1898, although some earthworks are depicted for the easternmost rifle stations (50 yards to 350 yards) and the target. (2) It is clear from aerial photographs taken in 1971 that some earthworks remained at that time. (3)