Monument record MDR11690 - Birmingham to Derby Junction Railway, South Derbyshire and Derby

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1835 AD to 1839 AD)

Full Description

In 1835 George Stephenson was chosen to survey the route for a new railway to run between Birmingham and Derby. Following this, the Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway Bill passed through Parliament on March 30 1836, receiving the Royal Assent on the May 19 1836. Stephenson’s survey revealed that, for the most part, the route was fairly straight and level, but that it would require a cutting on the approach to Derby together with a total of seventy eight bridges and two viaducts. George Stephenson’s son Robert took over the post of Engineer in 1839, and on May 29 he took the locomotive 'DERBY' for a test run from Birmingham to Derby and back declaring that, in his opinion, everything was in order. The 'Official' first train left Curzon Street Station at 10.20 a.m. on August 5 1839, carrying the Board of Directors. It was hauled by the locomotive 'TAMWORTH'. The train arrived at Derby at 1.10 pm where the party was entertained with refreshments at a local hotel before returning to the station for the 4.00 pm departure for Birmingham. The public opening occurred on August 12 1839. The Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway remained independent until May 10 1844, when it combined with the North Midland and the Midland Counties railways to form the Midland Railway. In 1921 all the railways in the country were reduced to four groups and the Midland Railway was absorbed into the London, Midland and Scottish Railway (L.M.S.), remaining so until 1948 when railways were nationalized and named British Railways. At the present time the railway track and the stations are owned by 'Railtrack', and the trains on this route are owned by Virgin Trains and Central Trains. (1)