Monument record MDR11694 - Fishpond, Common Wood, Ault Hucknall

Full Description

A pond is shown at this site on Sanderson's map of 1835, although somewhat narrower than the present body of water. (1) The 1st edition 25" OS map names the feature as 'Fish Pond' with earthwork symbols depicting the dam at the northern end of the pond and a weir named at the north-west end. (2) The feature is still named as 'Fish Pond' on the 2nd edition of 1898, although a pumping engine and shaft are depicted immediately to the west, between the pond and the railway line. (3) In the early 20th century the pond was enlarged westwards across the site of the pumping engine and shaft. It is named on the OS map as 'Reservoir'. (4)