Listed Building record MDR11714 - The Lowes Farm, Lowes Lane, Swarkestone

• (Georgian - 1777 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed farmhouse and attached farm buildings of early 19th century date, with minor later alterations. The buildings are constructed of red brick with stone dressings. (1) In 1775 Sir Harry Harpur, 6th Baronet of Calke, constructed a new racing stables at Swarkestone Lowes. £370 11s 8½d was paid for the building of the stables, but this did not include the cost of all the materials as, for example, George Hill the brickmaker was paid £65 17s 9d for making bricks at Swarkestone in 1777, no doubt principally for the new stables. Not long after Sir Harry Harpur's death in 1789 the stables were extended and converted into a farmhouse for the estate agent William Smith. However, their original purpose as stables can still be discerned by the general character of the building and by windows that have been adapted from doors. (2)