Listed Building record MDR11717 - The Van Dyke Hotel, formerly Southgate House, Clowne

Full Description

Although the present Southgate House probably dates from the early 19th century, it appears to stand on the site of an earlier house, as a record of 1829 notes it as: '… a delightful residence, it was purchased and rebuilt at a great expense by the present patron (Henry Bowdon) and is now the chief family seat'. The earlier house may well have been associated with Southgate House's walled garden and stables. It was described in 1857 as '… a handsome modern mansion, fronting the east on the Chesterfield and Worksop road'. The term 'modern' again suggests that the present building was constructed in the early 19th century. During World War II the house was requisitioned, first as an army camp and later as a prisoner of war camp. At some point after the war it was sold to the Van Dyke Brothers, who developed the house as a hotel and the walled garden as a plant nursery and a tea room. The hotel was extensively renovated during the early 1970s, and no original internal fixtures or fittings were noted during a visit in 2007, although two brick vaulted cellars survive, possibly from the original house. The hotel incorporates a Roman Catholic Chapel that was built in 1901, although this was heavily remodeled during the 1970s. (1)