Monument record MDR11718 - Former gardens and parkland of Southgate House, Clowne

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Tithe Schedule of 1839 records Southgate House as a 'Manson House' with 'Pleasure Grounds and Paddock'. A walled garden is depicted and noted as arable. It is possible that this walled garden was originally associated with an earlier house that stood on the site of the present Van Dyke Hotel. During World War II there was firstly an army camp and later a prisoner of war camp on the site. The walled garden has in recent years been converted into a commercial nursery. Evidence from relict sections of wall to the west and north elevations indicate that the original wall was of brick set in a lime mortar. The lack of an appropriate capping to the walls suggests a reduction in height from the original. A ha-ha is still evident to the east of the house and would have been part of a wider designed landscape looking over enclosed parkland. The early 19th century 'Pleasure Ground', which probably included informal walkways through plantations, can no longer be identified, although an early 20th century photograph shows the driveway to the house fringed by decorative urns within the house's woodland context. Similarly the Paddock identified in 1839 is no longer evident. (1) Sanderson's map of 1835 depicts the parkland associated with Southgate House extending south-eastwards beyond the present conservation area. Several straight tree lines to the east and south-east of the house depicted on that map suggest the parkland had been created out of a number of earlier fields. (2)