Monument record MDR11720 - Pinfold (remains of), Elmton Green, Elmton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows a 'D'-shaped pinfold which uses a farm boundary wall as its straight side and extends out onto Elmton Common. (1) The foundations of Elmton pinfold had become overgrown with weeds and covered with rubble. In spring 1984 the Creswell Archaeological and Natural History Society cleared the area, revealing the whole of the pinfold wall to a height of two courses of stones above ground level. The 'D'-shaped enclosure measured 10.5m along its straight side and was 10m deep. The entrance gateway was partly rebuilt to give an impression of its original appearance. Two hinge pins and a large Victorian padlock were uncovered in association with the gateway. In addition, several brass buckles from a heavy horse harness were found. (2, 3)