Monument record MDR11721 - Public well, Elmton

Full Description

Well in Elmton village opposite the Elmtree Farmhouse gate. It comprises large vertical stone slabs 1m square with a flat top slab, a handle and a winch, all sited in a small yard. It is a classic well in a convenient position for public use, being only 10m from a public road. In 1982 it was overgrown with weeds and mature trees and the small walled yard within which it stands was filled with rubble. (1) In March 1985 the Creswell Archaeological and Local History Society began a project to renovate Elmton Well. The well stands in a walled area approx. 3m wide and 11m long, the wall standing 1.25m high. Part of the wall had collapsed and the walled area was two-thirds filled with rubbish stones and soil. The well itself consisted of a winch housing made up of four stone slabs (two sides, a back and a top), standing on two more stone slabs, each with a semi-circular section cut into it which, when placed together, formed the top of the well. However, movement caused by trees had resulted in the partial collapse of the well head and the splitting of the two side slabs. During the renovation the area was cleared of rubbish, the well housing was dismantled and rebuilt and the well was cleaned out to a depth of 1.5m. In addition, the walled enclosure was repaired and a new gateway was constructed. (2)