Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11730 - Earthworks east of Old Fishpond Plantation, Meynell Langley, Kirk Langley

Full Description

Ridge and furrow in two adjacent fields, running east/west in the westernmost field and north-west/south-east in the easternmost field. (1). The northern limit of the east/west ridge and furrow is marked by a pronounced bank and ditch, probably a remnant of the former deer park pale, while its eastern end is marked by a further bank. The ground drops away considerably on the eastern side of the bank, giving it the appearance of a large dam, although it would seem to be far too large to be associated with the nearby medieval/early post-medieval water mill [SMR 22108]. A further pronounced bank and ditch extends eastwards from the north-east end of this 'dam', possibly a feature associated with the deer park. Further east, a low flat rectangular platform was tentatively identified in the valley bottom. (2)