Monument record MDR11731 - Meynell Langley Park, Meynell Langley, Kirk Langley

Full Description

The present park, carriage-drive and fish-pond were constructed by Mr Godfrey Meynell when he came to live at the present house at Meynell Langley in 1803. (1) John Meynell of Anslow, Staffordshire (1727-1802) built a new house at Meynell Langley in c. 1770. The park, once 536 acres and now 120 acres, was landscaped, and as it abutted the residence of William Emes it is likely that he was responsible for its design. The park is rolling, with steep declivities, a small lake and well-placed planting. (2)