Monument record MDR11738 - Lime kilns (site of), Bugsworth Basin, Buxton

Full Description

Three lime kilns survive on the south side of Buxworth basin, there having originally been twelve. They are constructed of millstone grit. (1) A bank of kilns was built in association with the Peak Forest Canal (1794-1800 by Benjamin Outram). Parts of three out of twelve kilns survive [in 1997], the rest having been lost to road schemes. Two of the survivors are substantial stone ruins, with the pots clearly visible, the third is more fragmentary. In addition, there are three surviving tunnel entrances of lost kilns to the west. The kilns were assessed as part of the Monuments Protection Programme and considered to be of high historical importance in relation to the Peak Forest Tramway, with potential for survey and building recording of the kilns. (2)