Listed Building record MDR11740 - The Lion's Mouth Fountain, Kedleston Park, Kedleston

Full Description

The Lion's Mouth Fountain, Kedleston Park, Kedleston, built c1763. 'A Grade II listed spring/ornamental fountain that was built c1763 and possibly designed by Robert Adam. The small, square gabled structure is constructed from sandstone with a semi-circular pool on the north west side. The north west side has a round headed arch enclosing a lion's head with a mane. The mouth of the lion was built as the spout but it no longer functions as such; water now swells up from the south east side and enters the pool via the north east side. The feature is enclosed within a low wrought iron fence.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON KEDLESTON PARK 3/51 The Lion's Mouth 13.2.67 II Fountain. c1763, possibly by Robert Adam. Sandstone. Low gabled structure set in a hollow. Square in plan. Rock-faced on three sides, on the fourth is a vermiculated round arch enclosing a lion's mouth which spouts water, into a semi-circular pool. Low pitched gabled roof with dentil, egg and dart, and icicle motifs. Listing NGR: SK3120240544.' (2)