Monument record MDR11744 - Cultivation Earthworks, Cromford Meadows, Cromford

Full Description

The landscape of the Cromford floodplain shows evidence of compartments of land with ridge, furrow and lynchets identified during survey in 2008. The alluvial floodplain area next to Cromford Bridge is defined by a field, evident on a late 19th century OS map, that appears to be divided into compartments of ridge and furrow, apparent as linear earthworks, which look to be aligned slightly differently in different parcels of ground. There is a linear earthwork bank, possibly a lynchet, running along the south-east boundary of the field at the edge of the ridge and furrow. There is another linear earthwork feature running along the north-west boundary of the field, a continuous bank [possibly an early form of flood defence] following the River Derwent, which has segmented internal banks that are also possibly lynchets. (1, 2) In 2015, further investigations were carried out in the form of LiDAR survey. The extent of the ridge and furrow was shown to inhabit a larger area continuing further south than previously thought. (3)