Monument record MDR11747 - White Tor Quarry, White Tor Wood, Cromford

• World Heritage Site Buffer Zone

Full Description

The site is shown as 'White Tor Quarry' on a late 19th century OS map with a 'Crane' and a small barn-sized building shown. The site is not shown on an OS map at the end of the 19th century, although the small building is present. The site is shown as 'Old Quarry' on an early 20th century OS map, with the quarry face clearly marked and the small building present. The lower quarry is not shown on the late 19th century OS map but is on the OS map at the end of the 19th century. (1, 2, 3) A quarry site defined by an area measuring 30m by 30m of freshly cut blocks of limestone was identified during survey in 2008, c. 80m west of the White Tor Quarry site at SK 3080 5752. (4) White Tor Quarry worked Ashover Grit and sold a buff coloured stone. The Greyhound Hotel (1778) [SMR 9737], Willersley Castle (1790) [SMR 9910] and the Church (1797/1858) [SMR 29759] are all of what would have been regarded as a fashionable, fine grained, buff coloured sandstone. Logically, the most convenient source would have been White Tor Quarry high up to the east of Cromford, but another source, Derbyshire Oaks on Matlock Moor above Tansley (Chatsworth Grit) is claimed for Willersley and Stancliffe Quarry at Darley Dale has also been suggested, particularly for the Greyhound façade. A mid-brown or buff stone, probably from one of these producers, was employed for the base and dressings of the largely brick-built Masson Mill (1783) [9907]. (5) White Tor Quarry, Hearthstone, Riber was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. Listed by Farey as 'Harston South, Matlock, (White Tor)' Harston = Hearthstone, but Cameron is not helpful on earliest references. Two sets of workings to the north and south of a field. The southern workings have a large face of around 17-20m. Some flaggy but mostly blocky material, some more massive. Most of flaggy material has much accompanying shale. There are large dumps nearby. Northern workings have no exposed rock face now. These and neighbouring quarries probably supplied roofing for Cromford and Starkholmes etc. Very few examples of roofs remain, examples include Cromford Bridge House and Bride Chapel. Geology is Ashover Grit. (6)