Monument record MDR11750 - United Methodist Free Chapel (site of), Alexander Terrace, Pinxton

Full Description

The Methodists have a chapel at Pinxton wharf [1857]. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows a United Methodist Free Chapel on Alexander Terrace, which was the old Pixtonwharf area. (2) The United Free Church Methodists have a chapel at Pinxton Wharf. This is a large and imposing structure of brick, with stone dressings. The interior is furnished throughout with pitchpine seats to accommodate 800, while 400 scholars attend the Sunday school. (3) The chapel was still in use in the early 20th century. (4) The population in Pinxton 1801 was 463, by 1857 it was 943 and by 1895 was 2317. By 1870 the first United Methodist Free Church at Pinxton Wharf was too small for the large number of non conformists. The new Pinxton Wharf Chapel was completed in 1887. (5) Examination of modern maps indicate that the chapel has been demolished [2009]. (6)