Building record MDR11755 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, High Street, South Normanton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on the High Street in South Normanton. (1) By the time of the 2nd and 3rd edition OS maps c. 1900 - 30, the chapel had been converted to a Sunday school. (2, 3) The Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on the High Street was constructed in 1845, superseding an earlier chapel [exact location unknown] which had been built in 1800. The chapel was used as a Sunday school from 1887 when it was replaced by the new chapel built next door [see SMR 12821]. (4) The first Wesleyan Chapel was built by Samuel Gill a farmer, miller and corn factor, and is now Walter Flint - Funeral Directors [1982]. (5) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building may survive [2009]. (6)