Monument record MDR11756 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (site of), High Street, South Normanton

Full Description

The 2nd and 3rd ed. 25" OS maps of c. 1900 - 30 show a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on the High Street in South Normanton. (1, 2) The Wesleyan Chapel on the High Street is a handsome structure of brick, with stone dressings, built in 1887, at a cost of £710. The interior is well lighted with pointed windows and a rose window in the gable, the latter being crowned by a stone bearing the monogram I.H.S. There is a small tower, through which is the entrance. (3) The chapel was open until 1966 and examination of modern maps shows that the building has now been demolished [2009]. (4)