Building record MDR11758 - Former Primitive Methodist Chapel, Lees Lane, South Normanton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows a Primitive Methodist Chapel on Lees Lane, South Normanton. (1) By the time of the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900 the chapel appears to have gone out of use and is marked as an 'Institute' [Working Men's Club]. (2) The old chapel previously used by the Primitive Methodists has been converted in to a Working Men's Conservative Club. The Primitive Methodists now [1895] worship at Zion Chapel (see SMR 12825). (3) Primitive Methodists arrived in South Normanton in 1817 and moved to the chapel on Lees Lane in 1827 after moving out of the old Bethel Chapel [see SMR 12819]. (4) Examination of modern maps is inconclusive about the buildings present state [2009]. (5)