Building record MDR11759 - Former Methodist Chapel and school, Market Street, South Normanton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 shows Mount Tabor, a United Free Methodist Chapel and school for boys and girls on Market Street, South Normanton. (1) By the time of the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900 the chapel appears to have gone out of use. (2) The United Free Methodist Church was born due to division in the Wesleyan Church. John Mart built a chapel on Market Street in cottage style. In 1875 the chapel was purchased by tenants and in 1884 it was converted to cottages (still standing today [1982] as 88, 90, 92 Market Street). (3)