Monument record MDR11760 - Fish Tanks (remains of), Willersley Castle, Cromford

Full Description

The site is only visible as woodland on a late 19th century OS map, but is shown as 'Fish Tanks' on an OS map at the end of the 19th century and an early 20th century OS map. (1, 2, 3) The riverside walk at Willersley Castle passes a wide, semicircular weir which was constructed c. 1783 to provide water for Arkwright's mill (now Masson Mill) on the west bank of the river. The weir, with an unusual down-stream curved profile, forms an ornamental cascade, while above to the north the river is widened. Below the weir are the remains of 19th century stone-lined fish tanks while above are the remains of a late 18th century boathouse. (4) The fish tanks were identified at SK 2954 5739 adjacent to the River Derwent on the eastern bank during survey in 2008. They consist of a stone built outer structure overgrown with vegetation, measuring 42m by 5.5m and 1.5m high, aligned north-east to south-west, and divided internally into six equal brick built compartments. A later brick only compartment has been added to the north-east end, associated with piping and a brick built structure located c. 20m to the north-east, possibly for pumping equipment. (5)