Building record MDR11762 - Bethel Methodist Chapel, Victoria Street, South Normanton

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" OS map of c. 1900 shows the new Bethel Chapel on Victoria Street, South Normanton. (1) The chapel had been expanded by the time of the 3rd ed. 25" OS map c. 1910. (2) The Free Church Methodists have two chapels in South Normanton; one of which was Bethel Chapel, on Victoria Street. It was built in 1886 at a cost of £600. Sunday schools next door for the accommodation of 350 children were built in 1888-9, at an expense of £400. (3) New Bethel chapel is built of red and yellow bricks with a gas lamp outside. The chapel is stood back about 10 yards from the road giving ample space for flower gardens. Between 1906-7 extra wings were added. (4) The chapel remains in use today [2009]. (5)