Monument record MDR11766 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (site of), Primrose Hill, Blackwell

Full Description

A Wesleyan Chapel was erected [in Primrose Hill] in 1875, at a cost of £1,823, and a residence for the minister was erected in 1880, at an outlay of £870, including furniture. The chapel is a handsome building of brick, with stone dressings, in the Gothic style. The interior is neatly furnished with open benches of pitchpine, and contains a good organ, purchased in 1887 for £160. (1) A Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Primrose Hill, Blackwell is shown on the 2nd and 3rd ed. 25" OS maps c. 1900. (2-3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building has been demolished, although another Wesleyan Chapel that survives today has been built on land adjacent to the earlier chapel [2009]. (4)