Building record MDR11768 - Westhouses Methodist Church, Alfreton Road, Westhouses

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" OS map c. 1900 shows a Primitive Methodist Chapel on Alfreton Road, Westhouses, Blackwell. (1) The residents of Westhouses belonged to the Primitive Methodist Church and met for Sunday services in the waiting room at the Railway Station at Westhouses. They held fund raising events and decided to build a church a little further down Alfreton Road. The church was built in 1897 at a cost of £700 and the debt on moving into the church was £555. By 1920 the debt was paid. The church could hold up to 200 people and all the seats were free. The membership in 1899 was 30 but in attendance each Sunday there were 150 people. In 1919 there were 15 teachers and 100 Sunday School children. The organ was installed in 1924 by Albert Keates of Sheffield, and is regularly tuned. (2) It is still in use as a place of worship and is now named Westhouses Methodist Church [2011]. (3-4)