Monument record MDR11774 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Rotherham Road, New Houghton

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" OS map, 1898, shows a Primitive Methodist Chapel located on Houghton Street [Rotherham Road], New Houghton. (1) There is a Primitive Methodist Chapel at New Houghton, which was built in 1906. (2) The chapel is twice as large on the 3rd edition OS map, and taking in to account the erection date given by Authority 2, the chapel was probably rebuilt in 1906, replacing an earlier, smaller chapel on the same site. (3) Examination of modern maps show that the chapel has been demolished [2009]. (4)