Monument record MDR11775 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Water Lane, Stony Houghton

Full Description

In 1827, a Sunday school was erected by William Crookes, at a cost of £60. It is a plain stone building, and is also used as a place of worship by the Primitive Methodists. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a small, square-shaped Primitive Methodist Chapel on Water Lane, Stony Houghton. (2) The chapel is marked as 'Methodist Chapel (Disused)' on the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900. (3) Examination of modern maps shows that the building may still be standing but its current use is not clear [2009]. (4) The building is no longer shown on modern OS mapping [2011]. (5)