Site record MDR11779 - Site of Congregational Chapel, Castle Street, Old Bolsover

Full Description

Former site of Congregational Chapel, Castle Street, Old Bolsover, built in 1893. The original meeting house (see SMR 11222), marked on the 1st ed. OS map c. 1880, had been extended by the time of the 2nd ed. 25" OS map c. 1900. This new extension became the chapel and the older building became a Sunday school. (1-2) A new Congregational Chapel was built in 1893 at a cost of £1,500, exclusive of the site, which was given by the late Mr. John Wardley. It is a neat stone building, in the Gothic style. The old chapel, now a Sunday school, was established in 1662 by the vicar of Bolsover - one of the evicted ministers under the Act of Uniformity (see SMR 11222). (3) In 1981, following the closure of the church, the structures adjacent to the Old Meeting-House (see SMR 11222) were removed. (4) The new chapel adjoining the original meeting house (SMR 11222) was built in 1893, and demolished in 1986. (5) The chapel has been demolished and replaced with a Medical Centre (2011). (6-7) It has been noted a Congregational Chapel was originally on the site before a new church was built in 1893. During its early history, we are told that services were held in the grey of the morning and during the silent hours of the night. The place was used as a rendezvous for the ejected ministers, several of whom were in the habit of conducting services with doors fastened and windows closely shuttered to evade the eyes of spies. Very little is known of the names of these ministers. The next reference is in 1674-1678 where a group of Independents were using the chapel. From 1720 onwards half-yearly meetings of Churches of Bolsover, Sutton and Sheffield were held in Bolsover, the chapel possibly being an important gathering point. In 1812-13 the Chapel was restored, where it was pewed throughout and other alterations made, before being opened as a Congregational Chapel in 1813, with a Mr. Orchard made as pastor. The chapel fell out of use after the death of the deacon, Mr. Wardley, in 1882. A new church was commissioned to be constructed in 1893, due to Bolsover's sudden growth from the draw of Bolsover Colliery. (8) Part of the foundations of the chapel recorded during a small scale evaluation carried out in 2009. (9) Additional groundworks were carried out in 2013 in relation to a proposed extension to the medial centre. At that time '…a solitary section of wall, a dumped deposit of building material and a probable grave monument [were identified]. The position of the wall roughly relates to the mapped position of a Congregational Chapel whose life span is documented 1893 - 1986.' (10)