Building record MDR11780 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Hill Top, Old Bolsover

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Hill Top, Bolsover. (1) The Wesleyan Chapel was erected in 1866, at a cost of £600; a Sunday school was added in 1876 at a further outlay of £350, and at the same time a new organ was put in at an expense of £140. The entire debt was cleared off in 1878, and funds are now being collected for another chapel [see SMR 11280]. (2) The building appears to have been superseded by a larger chapel to the north on the 2nd edition OS map [see SMR 11280]. (3) The Wesleyan chapel at Bolsover was built in 1897 [see SMR 11280]. The previous chapel, which was built in 1865, is now used for the Sunday School and for meetings [1912]. (4) The building is still shown on the 3rd edition OS map but it has been substantially extended, and is in use as a Sunday school. (5) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building is still standing and forms part of a large community centre which has some modern additions [2009]. (6)