Building record MDR11781 - Trinity Methodist Church, Hill Top, Old Bolsover

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" OS map shows a large Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Hill Top, Old Bolsover. The new chapel is further up the road than the earlier chapel [see SMR 11279], which had become a Sunday school by the 3rd edition OS map c. 1930. (1, 2) The Wesleyan Chapel at Bolsover was erected in 1866 [see SMR 11279]. The entire debt for the construction of the chapel was cleared in 1878, and funds are now being collected for another chapel [1895]. (3) The Wesleyan Chapel at Bolsover was built in 1897 and has 500 sittings. The previous chapel, built in 1865, is now [1912] in use for the Sunday school and for meetings [see SMR 11279]. (4) The third and final chapel was built on the ridge about 100 yards away from the earlier chapel [see SMR11279]. It was much grander in a Gothic style with a church spire and was able to seat 500. (5) Examination of modern maps indicate that the church is still in use and now called the Trinity Methodist Church [2009]. (6)