Building record MDR11783 - United Free Methodist Chapel (site of), Mansfield Road, Creswell

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" OS map of 1898 shows a United Free Methodist Chapel on Mansfield Road, Creswell. (1) The chapel was extended in the early 20th century. (2) A Free United Methodist Chapel was built by subscription in 1894. It is a neat building of brick, capable of seating 300 persons. (3) The chapel is a tall single storey building of brick with sandstone, yellow brick and terracotta dressings. It has a chamfered brick plinth course above which there is a flush sandstone band. The roof is gabled with Welsh slate pitches. The original entrance was in the west (front) elevation, although it was subsequently altered. The west wall has an elaborate terracotta string course which incorporates beak-head, diamond and quatrefoil motifs, and the west gable is ornately treated. The chapel is now (1993) used as a commercial/industrial unit and it is unclear when it ceased to be used for religious purposes. (4) The United Methodist Chapel opened in 1896. The building was later extended. However, in 1947 the chapel was unable to continue alone and amalgamated with the two other denominations of Methodism in Creswell. The chapel was used after 1947 as a youth club and as an infant school in the 1950s before being sold in 1961 to a local oil blending company. Prior to its demolition in c. 2008 a photographic survey was carried out to create a permanent record of the former United Methodist Chapel with adjoining school room and rectory. Four phases of building were identified, beginning with the original late 19th century chapel or schoolhouse and ending with modifications made by Velvetone in the 1960s. (5) Circa 1900 Chapel, School House and Rectory. Red brick with buff terracotta dressings and slate roof. Last used for light industry, awaiting details (2008) on proposed remediation works. (6)