Monument record MDR11787 - United Methodist Free Chapel (site of), High Street, Clowne

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" OS map c. 1900 shows a large United Methodist Free Chapel on High Street, Clowne. (1) In 1895 the chapel was described as being 'in the course of erection' by the United Methodist Free Church, at a cost of £2,000. The foundation stone was laid by T D Bolton Esq., MP, on Whit Monday, 1894, and the building was to contain Sunday school, vestries, and caretaker's house. The old chapel, built in 1888, with ground, being required for the site of a new railway, had been purchased by the Railway Company for £1,200. (2) Examination of modern maps indicate that the chapel has now been demolished [2009]. (3)