Listed Building record MDR11793 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Brookside Road, Breadsall

Full Description

The 1st edition 25" OS map of c.1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Brookside Road, Breadsall. (1) The chapel was still in use during the early 20th century. (2, 3) A Wesleyan Chapel that is rendered in brick and slate. It has a three bay front with a shaped gable, and a date tablet displaying the date 1826. (4) This chapel is dated 1826. It is built of rendered brick with a Welsh slate roof. The north elevation is of two bays. There is a central early 20th century porch with a flat roof and panelled double doors. The porch is flanked on each side by semi-circular headed windows with early 20th century glazing bars and 'Art Nouveau' coloured glass. There is a plain stringcourse above, at the base of the stepped and ramped parapet with a gabled top. Above the stringcourse is a date plaque inscribed 'Wesleyan Methodist Chapel MDCCCXXVI'. The south elevation has two windows similar to those on the north elevation. The interior of the building is plain with 20th century fittings. (5) The building is still standing, although it no longer appears to be in use as a place of worship [2011]. (6-7)