Building record MDR11799 - Congregational Church, Nottingham Road, Long Eaton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c.1880 shows a small Congregational Chapel at the junction of Nottingham Road and Midland Street. (1) The chapel was substantially extended at the beginning of the 20th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps shows that the church layout has not altered since that time and that it is still in use as a place of worship. (4) Bulmer mentions the church in 1895 before it has been extended: "The Congregational Church, in Nottingham Road, was erected in 1876, at a cost of £1,600. The building is only half the size provided for in the architects plans, and can be extended in conformity with the original size whenever the necessary funds are forthcoming. Behind the chapel are the Sunday schools, built in 1885, at a cost of £500." (5) The Congregational Church was built in 1876 at the Green on Nottingham Road and was the first stone building after the parish church. Previously, the congregation had used the barn chapel, vacated two years before by the Methodists. The Congregational schools were added in 1885. (6)