Monument record MDR118 - Round barrow (site of), (4 of 4), Hindlow, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

'On the 15th of May 1845, four barrows, situated at short distances from each other, upon a tract of land denominated Hind Lowe … were examined. …The fourth is a very large, stony tumulus, or cairn, owing to which and to want of time, it was by no means satisfactorily examined. Nevertheless, an excavation was made, ten feet in length and six feet in width, through the centre of the barrow, and continued downwards until the solid rock was reached, without finding any interment, the only articles found being some small pieces of an urn, human bones, both burnt and unburnt, bones of deer and rats, and a small it of thin brass, of indefinite form, and probably of no great antiquity. The original interment is most probably still lying undisturbed in some part of the area of this huge barrow, but certainly not in the centre. Owing to the shortness of time allowed by the length of the day after the opening of the other three tumuli, nothing decisive could be ascertained, except a conviction of the impolicy of attempting to explore so many barrows in one day.' (1). [For the other three barrows, see SMR 7117, 7118, and 7119] Of the four barrows at Hindlow, near Buxton, excavated by Bateman in 1845 two have been destroyed by quarrying. The third, a low barrow on the steep north-eastern slopes, was threatened by limestone quarrying and was excavated by the Ministry of Works in 1953. The fourth and largest barrow still crowns the hilltop. (2). This site, at SK 08086897, was quarried away in 1964, having already been disturbed during World War II when an observation post was built into it. Diameter: 45 ft; height 4 ft. (3, 4). This barrow, now destroyed, stood on the crest of a hill on a prominent ridge. It was excavated by Bateman on May 15 1845. "Urn" sherds, human bones both burnt and unburnt, deer bones and a small brass object (probably not old) of indefinite form were found. (6).