Monument record MDR11802 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Claye Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c.1880 shows a Primitive Methodist Chapel situated here. (1) The chapel underwent some extension during the early 20th century. (2) The Primitive Methodist (Bourne) Chapel, in Claye Street, is a commodious structure, erected in 1873, at a cost of £2,000, exclusive of the site, which was given by S J Claye. It is comfortably seated to accommodate 500. In connection with the chapel are extensive Sunday schools in Orchard Street, built in 1878, at an expense of about £1,000, and enlarged in 1891, at a further outlay of £500. (3) Primitive Methodists commenced preaching in 1847 in a small shop at the back of Mr Barnes premises. Their first chapel dated to 1854 and can still be seen [in 1911] as Temperance Hall, Chapel Street [see SMR 28425]. (4) The Primitive Methodists (founded by Hugh Bourne in 1812) had established a chapel on Chapel Street by 1847 [see SMR 28425]. In 1873 the Primitives moved to Bourne Chapel, newly built by George Youngman in Claye Street. At Bourne chapel there was a special Sunday morning class for railwaymen, no doubt singled out because of their shift work. (5) The Bourne Methodist Chapel is a polychromatic brick building in late Victorian Gothic styling. It is associated with Samuel John Claye, industrialist, who gave the land for the chapel and provided some of the fittings. A plaque on the north front records this. The chapel is currently vacant [in 1981] and in poor condition. (6) The building has since been demolished [2011]. (6-7)