Skip to main content

Monument record MDR11803 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and Sunday school (site of), Cross Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c.1880 shows a rectangular Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on Cross Street, Long Eaton. (1) By the beginning of the 20th century the chapel had become a Sunday school for the larger Wesleyan Chapel [see SMR 28416] that had been erected adjacent to the earlier one. (2) After leaving the Top Chapel, the Wesleyans used a small chapel in Cross Street built in 1853. They used this as a place of worship until 1882 when land, donated by Mr. Orchard, on the adjoining site was used to build a new Chapel [see SMR 28415]. Examination of modern maps show that the building has been demolished. (3, 4) Upon being displaced from the 'Top Chapel' in the 1950's by the United Methodist Free Church the Wesleyans built this small chapel in Cross Street, which continued to be used until the new 'Central' premises were built in 1882. Afterwards, the disused chapel was used as the chapel school, and eventually taken over as a printing works, Messer's Hassal & Lucking remaining there from pre-1909 until the building was demolished in 1967. (5)