Building record MDR11805 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Cross Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" Os map c. 1900 shows a new Wesleyan Methodist Chapel next to the earlier one [see SMR 28413] shown on the 1st ed. OS map c. 1880. (1) The Wesleyan Methodist Chapel at Kirk Field, built in 1882, will accommodate 700. (2) Examination of modern maps show that the building is now the Trinity Methodist Church. The chapel was offically opened in 1882 and the premises enlarged in 1899 with the installation of an organ. In 1960 it opened as the Trinity Methodist Chapel and in 2002 it was demolished to make way for a the new church that stands in its place. (3, 4)