Monument record MDR11807 - New Connexion (Zion) Methodist Chapel (site of), Main Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c.1880 shows a New Connexion (Zion) Methodist Chapel on the High Street at Long Eaton. (1) The chapel is shown as a United Free Methodist Chapel on the 3rd ed. OS map c. 1910 after the Wesleyan denomination joined with the New Connexion and Bible Christians to become the United Methodist Church in 1907. (2) The chapel was built in 1874 and demolished in 1961. (3, 4) Before moving to the chapel on the High Street the congregation used the Barn Chapel which was opened in 1859. This was an old barn that was the property of Messer's Maltby and was used by the Zionists until their new chapel opened in 1874. The barn is believed to have been situated at numbers 31-33 on the High Street. (5) In 1859 a few adherents of the Methodist New Connection (founded 1797) converted part of Mr Maltby's barn in Main Street (now numbers 31-33), which they used until Zion Chapel was built in1874 at the corner of Cross Street, where Tebbut's Farm had stood. A schoolroom was added in 1882 which contained Zion Hall, used for public meetings until it was demolished, along with the chapel, in 1961. (6)