Building record MDR11808 - St John's Baptist Chapel, Clumber Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

The 2nd ed. 25" OS map c. 1900 shows a chapel on Clumber Street known to be the St John's Baptist Chapel. (1) The chapel opened in 1895 and closed in 1980 with the congregation moving to the current chapel on Station Road [see SMR 28414]. (2) St Johns Baptist Chapel was built by a splinter group after a dispute at Station Street in 1887. This faction first used the Primitive Methodist chapel in Chapel Street until 1895, when they built their own in Clumber Street, adding a schoolroom 1909. (3) Examination of modern maps show that the chapel is in use by the New Testament Church of God. (4)