Monument record MDR11811 - Chapel (site of), Chantry Close, Sawley

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 names a Chapel on Chantry Close, Sawley, although it is not easy to identify which building is being referred to. (1) The Chapel is not named on the 2nd edition, and may have been demolished. (2) It is possible that this is the Primitive Methodist Chapel that Bulmer mentions in 1895. "The Primitive Methodists also have a chapel here." However, Bulmer also mentions a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel in Sawley and as no locations are given for either chapel and their denominations are not marked on any of the historical maps consulted it is not possible to know which chapel is which. (3)