Building record MDR11814 - Primitive Methodist Chapel, Bourne Square, Breaston

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Primitive Methodist Chapel on Bourne Square, Breaston. (1) The chapel was in use throughout the 20th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps show that the building has extended in modern times and is now the Breaston Victory Club. (4) A Primitive Methodist Chapel, dated 1852. The chapel is faced in render beneath a gabled slate roof. The front elevation is two storeys tall. There is a central projecting porch, flanked by tall window openings with wedge lintels; the windows are modern. There are three similar windows on the first floor. There is a datestone in the pediment. The classical style remained popular for non-conformist chapels until c. 1860. (5)