Building record MDR11815 - Draycott Methodist Church, Market Street, Draycott

Full Description

The first ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a small (Primitive Methodist?) Chapel on Market Street, Draycott. (1) The chapel was extended twice at the beginning of the 20th century. (2, 3) Bulmer mentions in 1895 a Primitive Methodist Chapel in Draycott. (4) Primitive Methodists were in existence in Draycott by 1881 and the chapel on Market Street was known as the Memorial and Antcliff Church. The congregation amalgamated with the Central Methodist Church [see SMR 19322] in 1966 which was then sold. (5) Examination of modern maps show that the chapel is still in use as a Methodist Chapel [2009]. (6)