Skip to main content

Building record MDR11817 - New Connexion Methodist Chapel and Sunday school, Wilne Lane, Great Wilne

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows a New Connexion Methodist Chapel on Wilne Road, Great Wilne. (1) The chapel is still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (2) The New Connexion Methodists have a chapel here [Great Wilne], built in 1816, and enlarged in 1876 by the addition of a Sunday school. (3) Examination of modern maps show that the chapel survives and is most likely to be the building marked 'Chapel Farm' [2009]. (4)