Listed Building record MDR11822 - The Old Chapel, Chapel lane, Barrow on Trent

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Congregational Chapel on Chapel Lane, Barrow Upon Trent. (1) The chapel is still marked as a being in use by the Congregationalists on the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900 but had become a Wesleyan Chapel by the time of the 3rd ed. OS map c. 1920. (2, 3) The Congregationalists have a small "Bethel", erected in 1839, and served from Repton. (4) Bethel Chapel, Chapel Lane built 1839 for Independents, but now in Methodist use. Constructed of brick with a hipped slate roof, pointed-arched doorway with intersecting glazing bars in fanlight, and large date-tablet above. It has three lancet windows in side walls with cast-iron frames. A gallery to the south end. (5) A grade II listed non-conformist chapel dating to 1839. It is built of red brick with a hipped Welsh slate roof. The south elevation has a pointed doorway with 20th century double doors and a gothic fanlight. A stone panel above is inscribed: 'BETHEL/ERECTED ANNO DOMINI/1839'. The west and east elevations have three tall pointed windows with gothic glazing bars. There is a low vestry attached to the north that has two pointed windows with gothic glazing bars. The interior has a gallery with a panelled front, which is supported on two slender iron columns. See list description for more details. (6) Examination of modern maps show that the building is now 'The Old Chapel', a private residence [2009]. (7)