Building record MDR11826 - Primitive Methodist Chapel, Main Road, Brailsford

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a small Primitive Methodist Chapel on the Main Road in Brailsford. (1) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the chapel is still used as a place of worship but that the building has undergone some modern alterations. (4) The Primitive Methodists have a chapel here [Brailsford], erected in 1845. (5) A Primitive Methodist Chapel in Brailsford that has a three-bay front and dates to 1845. (6)