Building record MDR11839 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Main Street, Hilton

Full Description

The Wesleyans have a neat brick chapel in Hilton. It was erected in 1841, at a cost of £450, and will seat 500. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on the Main Street, Hilton. (2) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 20th century. (3-4) A Wesleyan Chapel in Hilton that was built in 1841 and is brick built with a hipped tile roof. It has stone arches to the windows and a later gabled porch. (5) Examination of modern maps show that the chapel is currently being used as a church [2009]. (6)