Building record MDR11840 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Uttoxeter Road, Hatton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1800 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel with an adjacent school on Uttoxeter Road, Hatton. (1) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 20th century, and had been extended to the front. (2, 3) The Wesleyan Methodist Chapel at Hatton was built in 1868, and enlarged since by an addition of a Sunday school. There is accommodation for 100. (4) The Wesleyan Chapel at Hatton was opened in 1841 and is constructed from brown brick and tile. The old chapel is mostly concealed by a front extension of the late 19th century. (5) As there are two suggested dates of construction for this chapel, it may be worth noting that there is no mention of a chapel in Hatton in White's Directory of 1857, which corroborates more with Bulmer's suggested construction date of 1868. (6) Looking at modern OS mapping and Google Maps Street View, the chapel is still standing, although it is no longer in use as a place of worship [2011]. The front windows are in need of repair. The late 19th century front extension appears to have been removed. (7-8)