Building record MDR11844 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and graveyard, Baker's Lane, Doveridge

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel with graveyard on Baker's Lane, Doveridge. (1) The chapel was still in use at the beginning of the 19th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps show that the building is still used as a place of worship for Methodists. (4) The Wesleyans have a small chapel in the village [Doveridge]. It is a neat building of brick, erected in 1805, with a small burial ground attached. (5) A Wesleyan Chapel in Doveridge that is constructed from brown brick and slate with a gabled south front dated 1805. Monument: externally against the south wall to John Deaville, 1853, local preacher, and Anne his widow, 1857. (6) The Wesleyan Methodist Chapel was built on the edge of the village in 1805, the brick built building being the work of Joseph Saddler. (7)