Listed Building record MDR11856 - Congregational Chapel, Rake Lane, Middleton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Congregational Chapel on Rake Lane in Middleton near Youlgreave. (1) The chapel was still in use at the begging of the 19th century. (2, 3) Examination of modern maps indicate that the building is now 'Chapel Cottage', a private residence. (4) The Congregational Chapel was built in 1826, by Thomas Bateman Esq., and endowed by him with £40 per annum. In a field joining the chapel is the tomb of that gentleman, and there is a monument to his memory in the chapel. (5) The former Congregational Chapel in Middleton by Youlgreave was built between 1826-7 by Thomas Bateman of Middleton Hall. The foundation stone was laid 1st September 1826 by his grandson Thomas Bateman Jnr. The walls are of ashlar and the roof is slated. The chapel is built on a sloping site with minor rooms below and a later house of three storeys attached to the rear. In the side walls are two tiers of windows, the upper chapel windows having four centred arched heads of two lights with labels. The east front is gabled with a parapet which continues around the sides, and has a central doorway between lancet windows. The chapel closed in 1972 and was sold for conversion to a house in 1978. ()