Building record MDR11857 - Primitive Methodist Chapel (site of), Rake Lane, Middleton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map c. 1880 shows a Primitive Methodist Chapel on Rake Lane, Middleton by Youlgreave. (1) By the time of the 2nd ed. OS map c. 1900 the chapel appears to have gone out of use, probably being superseded by another chapel close by. (2) Examination of modern maps indicate the building has been demolished. (3) It is likely that this is the chapel Bulmer mentions in 1895 and may explain why the congregation moved to another, more permanent building. "The Primitive Methodists have a chapel here, a temporary structure of wood, erected in 1850." (4)