Monument record MDR1186 - Lime Kiln and quarry, Newton Grange

Full Description

Quite large remains of a lime kiln, although the facing has collapsed. The furnace chamber is rubble-filled. (1,4) The quarries to the south of the kiln are encircled by a ruined wall. It is shown on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map and therefore pre-dates 1880. (4) Derelict late 19th century limekiln presumably built to process lime quarried immediately. The kiln has freestone facing, a brick arch and back wall and limestone side walls. It is located to the east of the footpath from the A515 Ashbourne-Buxton road at Newton Grange to Parwich Lees. (5)